PE

Welcome to the Physical Education page. 

Our Mission Statement

“Realising potential through participation and performance”

We believe this can only be achieved through:

  • Clear targets and standards.
  • High quality teaching
  • High expectations of achievement levels and behaviour
  • Good curriculum organisation and planning
  • Well-defined system of assessment, recording and reporting which is shared with the students
  • An extensive extra-curricular programme giving equality of opportunity.

Staff

Mrs E Taylor :       Head of Physical Education
Mr M Neal:           Assistant Head of Physical Education
Miss N Hewitt:      Physical Education teacher and House Leader
Mr R Hughes:       Physical Education teacher and House Leader
Mr G West:          Physical Education teacher and Assistant Principal



Facilities

Our indoor facilities include a sports hall which has markings for four badminton courts, a full-sized basketball, netball and volleyball court and also an indoor hockey pitch with wheel-out goals.  Staff also have the use of a portable TV screen in order to enhance learning and four tablets that students and staff use to support assessments and feedback.  The sports hall also has three smaller sized basketball courts across the sports hall.  The sports hall can also be divided in to two teaching spaces when required.  The PE department also has a gymnasium which is used for dance and fitness.  

Our outdoor facilities include the field which in the winter has: two full sized football pitches, one full sized hockey pitch with mini-hockey markings going across, two sets of grids for teaching and an area marked out for other games such as rugby. In the summer this changes to a 200m athletics running track, three rounders pitches, two softball pitches, throwing areas for javelin, discus and shot putt and a cricket wicket with boundary markings. Other facilities include 2 long jump and triple jump pitches, 4 netball courts and 2 handball areas.

Within the PE area we are also fortunate to have a designated PE classroom for the teaching of the GCSE, BTEC and A-Level courses.          

Our Curriculum

Key Stage 3
All students have two hours of PE each week. The lessons are taught in both mixed and single sex groups depending on the year group and the activities.

The students access the following areas: 
Netball, Football, Hockey, Rugby, Basketball, Badminton, Handball, Rounders, Cricket, Softball, Dance, Athletics, Fitness and Orienteering.

Key Stage 4
In Years 9-11 students have two hours of core PE each week (this will be reduced to one hour in September 2017). Students continue to build on their skills and understanding from the activities studied in KS3 but are also introduced to new activities such as volleyball and table-tennis.  In Year 11 there is more of a focus on ‘choice of activity’ by the students with the aim to encourage students to adopt more of a healthy active lifestyle and promote lifelong participation.


Examination Subjects
Key Stage 4

GCSE PE (OCR) and the BTEC First Certificate in Sport (Edexcel)are both offered within the options programme and are very popular choices with the students. Both courses have practical and theoretical elements and enable students to choose a route that suits them.

Sixth Form

Many students progress in to the sixth form with an interest in PE so two routes are offered:  the A Level PE (OCR) and the BTEC Nationals in Sport (Edexcel).  

As well as the examination subjects on offer there are still opportunities for all students in the sixth form to take part in sport. This can include helping out at inter house competitions, intra school competitions, managing football teams and also representing the sixth form in one of its many teams.  At present we have football, netball and mixed hockey teams.


Extra Curricular Activities

Extra-curricular activities include:
Lunchtime / after school practices; 
Inter house competitions;
Friendly/match fixtures; 
Interschool competitions; 
Trips.

 

The extra-curricular programme aims to:

  • Raise the standards of Physical Education and sport for all our students;
  • Develop the enjoyment of sport and physical activity at our academy;
  • Promote lifelong physical activity;
  • Establish contacts and shared interests with other schools and clubs within the local community;
  • To extend the curriculum beyond that offered in timetabled lessons;
  • To reinforce the work encountered within the timetabled lessons;
  • To allow students of different ages and ability to interact.

Extracurricular activities / opportunities that we offer include : Netball; football; cross-country; rounders; hockey; rugby; athletics; cricket; basketball;  badminton; table-tennis; softball; triathlon; handball.

We also offer reward trips to students who give up their time for the PE department and also for students who have excellent participation and engagement in lesson.  This also includes giving students the opportunity to work with specialist coaches after school.  

 

PE Report Summary 2016-2017

NETBALL

Year 11 team won the Scunthorpe and District tournament beating Frederick Gough 13-4 in the final.

Year 10 (two teams entered) ‘A’ team won the Scunthorpe and District tournament beating St Lawrence in the final after knocking Vale ‘B’ team out in the semi-final.

Year 9 team finished third in the Scunthorpe and District tournament.

Netball practice is extremely well attended with over 40 students a week!!!  Sixth former and Molly Baker helps to run the club every week.

Year 8 reached the semi-finals

Year 7 (two teams entered) ‘A’ team won the Scunthorpe and District tournament. 

 

HOCKEY

Year 11 hockey team took part in the tournament but didn’t get past the group stages.

Year 10 hockey team finished second in their league.

Year 8 mini-hockey tournament (two teams entered) the ‘A’ team finished runners up and went through to the mini-hockey at Hymers. Finished 7th in Humberside.  

 

RUGBY

Girls – Year 8-10 have taken part in both the touch rugby and transitional rugby tournaments since September with rugby being introduced in to the curriculum for girls.  Over 30 students attend training every week and Scunthorpe Rugby club have helped to support the growing numbers.  Some girls now attend Scunthorpe Rugby Club and last week played in their first official match.

Both the U13 and U15 girls’ teams finished runners up in Lincolnshire in the Lincolnshire County Rugby tournament and were asked to represent Lincolnshire at the East Midlands Regional Round.

Both teams remain unbeaten in North Lincolnshire.

Year 7 boys took part in the North Lincolnshire transitional rugby tournament.

 

FOOTBALL

YEAR 7 BOYS

Winners of the North Lincolnshire Cup competition beat SJN 4-1

Winners of the North Lincolnshire 7-a-side competition and went on to represent the area at Derby County.

Results:  Quarter Final St. Bedes  2-0               Semi Final Brumby 2-0        Final Fred Gough 1-0

YEAR 7 GIRLS

Winners of the North Lincolnshire 7-a-side competition and went on to represent the area at Derby County.

YEAR 8 BOYS

Reached the plate competition.

YEAR 8 GIRLS

Finished 3rd in the 6-a-side Scunthorpe United tournament.  

Year 9 BOYS

Reached the semi-finals of the North Lincolnshire Schools Cup competition.

Year 10 BOYS

Runners up in the North Lincolnshire Schools Cup competition.

 

BADMINTON

KS4 Boys

Finished runners up in Scunthorpe and District Competition. 

KS4 Girls

Finished 3rd in North Lincolnshire. 

 KS3 Boys

Winners of North Lincolnshire and finished runners up in Humberside at the Humber School Games.

KS3 Girls

Finished 3rd in North Lincolnshire.

 

CRICKET

Both the Year 8 and 10 girls’ cricket teams finished runners up in the North Lincolnshire indoor cricket competitions after receiving coaching in lessons from Lincolnshire County Cricket funded by the Chance to Shine project.

BASKETBALL

All four teams: KS3 Boys, KS3 Girls, KS4 Boys, KS4 Girls won the North Lincolnshire Basketball competitions and represented the area in the Humber School Games with both girls teams finishing in the top three.

ATHLETICS COMPETITIONS

Year 7 girls and boys AND Year 8 girls and boys took part in the Indoor Athletics competitions with the Year 7 boys going on to represent the area at the Humber School Games.

Year 7 and 8 girls and boys were all given the opportunity to take part in an athletics competition at Quibell Park to experience taking part at an athletics stadium.

Vale won the Delta Academy Games competition for the third year running!!!!!

GOLF

Over 250 girls took part in a golf taster day funded by the Golf Foundation and now 30 students are taking part in an after school club.

COMING UP BEFORE THE END OF TERM…….

Rounders tournaments, Cricket and Softball competitions, Athletics competitions, Golf tournament, Biathlon, Orienteering